Data protection statement

Datenschutz

We take the protection of your personal details very seriously. We process your personal details as per statutory data protection guidelines and the per the data protection statement.

Use of our website is generally possible without the input of personal details. If personal details are gathered on our site (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses), as far as is possible, this is always on a voluntary basis.

These data protection guidelines state that the Hotel Wiesental, known as Scheiber Hotel Wiesental KG, headquartered in Piccardweg 16;A-6456 Obergurgl, compiles and processes details about visits to its website. By continuing to use the site you are consenting to the processing of your details as outlined in this statement.

Data protection coordinator

Contact our data protection coordinator at:

Scheiber Hotel Wiesental KG
z.H. Data protection coordinator
Piccardweg 16
A-6456 Obergurgl
Telephone: +43-5256-6263
E-Mail: info@hotelwiesental.com 

Order processor, recipient

We process your personal details with the help of order processors, who provide us with support with making services available (e.g. Webhoster, E-mail-Newsletter-dispatch service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • CleverReach
  • Google

These order processors are obliged to protect your personal details and are not permitted to use your details for any purpose other than to help us provide our services.

Your personal details will only be forwarded to economic service proviers, such as banks (for any transfers you may make), tax accountants (if your details are in our accounts), disptach services (if items are sent to you), etc.

  • Individual lists

Contact form

When you send the contact form the personal details you provide are processed by a data protection authority to deal with your enquiry and by sending the form you are given your consent for this to happen.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal details. Failure to provide this information will merely mean that we may not be able to deal with and process your request.

You have the right to rescind your consent at any time in writing without affecting the legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation. There will be further processing of details, that are consistent with the original processing, until this consent is rescinded. In this instance details will be forwarded to a shipping provider.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. In the case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.

E-mail Newsletter

When you tick the checkbox you are consenting to the processing of your personal details by our data protection officer for the purpose of providing information about offers and news via our e-mail newsletter, until rescission.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal details. Not providing consent however will mean that you do not receive the e-mail newsletter.

You have the right to rescind your consent at any time by sending a message in writing, or by clicking on the unsubscription link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation.

You may also object to the use of your personal details for direct advertising in the same manner. In the event of rescission, your personal details will no longer be processed for direct advertising purposes in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and more efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may lace a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the visitor returns to the website later, the website reads the previously stored cookies and determines whether the visitor has already visited the website and which areas of the website were of particular interest.
In the German language version of Wikipedia you will get more information at Theme: Cookies.

Altering cookie settings

How a web browser deals with cookies, which cookies are permitted and which rejected, can be set by the user via the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be found by using the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is limited, not all of the functions of this website will be usable to their full extent.

Server log file

This website, for the purpose of monitoring the technical functionality and increasing the operational ability of the web server on basis of the predominantly justified interest of the responsible party (technical security measures), processes the following personal data in a log file on the (see Combined Log Format):

  • IP address
  • Time stamp
  • Content called up
  • referring site
  • Browser identification

This data is only stored temporarily for 10 days. Thereafter data is automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google LCC ('Google') on the legal basis of legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have also concluded a contract with Google for contract data processing.

In calling up the website, via software, a connection is made with Google servers and some of the data is transferred to a Google server in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the "IP anonymisation" function. With it your IP address is truncated and anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union and in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

As per information from Google, Google will use the data gathered to assess website use, compile reports about website activities and provide details of connected services based on website and Internet use.

Google may forward this information to third parties, in so far as this is legally prescribed or the third party is processing data on Google's behalf.
Detailed information on the use of user data by Google Analytics can be found at: Google data protection bzw. von Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

The compilation of your user data can be prevented on our websit by setting the 'Do Not Track' option on the web browser. Our website will note the 'Do Not Track' signal that your web browser will send to all websites.

You can prevent the gathering of user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in via the following link.

Your rights

You have the right to information, reporting, deletion and to restrict the processing of personal details.

The legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation..

You have the right to rescind processing of your personal details for direct marketing. In the event of rescission you personal details will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authorities (Austrian Data Protection Authorities Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Dear guests and friends of the Hotel Wiesental!

We are, and this can probably be said without exaggeration, in one of the most challenging times in a long time. We take our responsibility seriously by doing everything we can to ensure that you can spend your vacation with us as safely as possible:

Read more

Current cancellation terms

made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications GmbH